For the past two decades Didi Contractor has been passionately implementing her architectural visions in North West of India, the Kangra Valley, at the foot hills of the Himalayas combining rural traditions with modern requirements. This poetic documentary introduces us to her creations – houses built from clay, bamboo, slate and river stone, constructed in tribute to their natural surroundings.

Read more

Tout en poésie et de façon documentée, le film «Didi Contractor – Marrying the Earth to the Building» présente une artistearchitecte. Les maisons qu’elle a dessinées et leurs habitants, les matériaux naturels utilisés – argile, bambou, ardoise, galets – ainsi que les paysages du nord de l’Inde nous sensibilisent à sa vision du monde et aux questions globales du lien existant avec la terre mère.

Lire la suite

„Didi Contractor – Marrying the Earth to the Building“ nähert sich mit poetischer Sprache einer bemerkenswerten Künstlerin und Architektin. Sie baut und gestaltetet mit natürlichen Materialien – Lehm, Bambus, Schiefer und Flussstein. Ihre Häuser und deren Bewohner lassen uns an ihrer Vision teilhaben und sensibilisieren uns für die globalen Fragen über den Umgang mit Mutter Erde.

Weiterlesen

El documental „Didi Contractor – Marrying the Earth to the Building“ se aproxima a la destacada artista y arquitecta en un lenguaje poético. Ella construye y diseña casas con materiales naturales – adobe, bambú, pizarra y piedra de río. Las casas y sus habitantes nos permiten compartir con ella comparten su visión, despertando una sensibilidad para las cuestiones globales respecto a nuestro trato de la madre tierra.

leer más

How architecture can become a part of the ecosystem:

 

Specifications

Genre Documantery
Running time 81 min
Production country Switzerland, Germany
Production year 2017
Original language English, German, Hindi
Subtitles language English, German, French, Spanish
Screening format DCP
Aspect ratio 16:9 Flat
Framerate 25
Color Color
Sound format Dolby Digital 5.1
Original title: Didi Contractor – Marrying the Earth to the Building
Also Known As: Didi Contractor – Leben im Lehmhaus (CH)

Production

individuofilm
Steffi Giaracuni
Palmenstrasse 28
CH-4055 Basel

www.individuofilm.com

Xaras media GbR
Britta Kastern und Bahman Kormi
Gartenstraße 96
D-60596 Frankfurt am Main
+49 (069) 977 642 66

www.xarasmedia.de